Skip to content Skip to footer

PRIVACY POLICY

The Privacy Policy establishes the commitment of Drivenly to the Website Users. In protecting their data, intending to strengthen and consolidate the relationship of trust and proximity that it has with them through clear and transparent communication of what it does with such data and what rights it recognizes to the respective holders, as well as how to exercise them.

Drivenly acts in strict compliance with the principles described in this policy, Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation, “GDPR”) and applicable data protection legislation, in all personal data processing activities under its responsibility. The Privacy Policy is framed in the regulatory body of personal data protection of Drivenly, which includes standards and procedures for the management of security and privacy of personal data.

General Conditions
  1. The party responsible for processing the personal data collected and processed in connection with the website, under the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data and the complementary national legislation on the protection of personal data (referred to as the “Regulation”), is Drivenly, with Tax ID number 516849573, (referred to as the “Responsible Party”).
  2. The contact details of the Responsible Party are: [email protected];
What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is any information related to a person that identifies them or makes them identifiable.

Origin Of Personal Data

The Person Responsible for processing will collect your data by filling in the forms on the website. Also, through the normal functioning of the website and the communication, it makes with your equipment, namely, through your browser, the use of cookies, pixel tags, and/or other similar technologies.

What Are Cookies?
  1. Cookies are little archives of information that helps to identify your browser and can store information, for example, settings and user preferences.
  2. The responsible party will store cookies on its equipment to personalize and facilitate navigation as much as possible, but also for troubleshooting, statistics, quality assurance, and monitoring system security.
  3. Except for cookies necessary for the website’s performance, storing other cookies will always depend on the User’s acceptance and consent. It may withdraw this consent at any time through specific browser tools.
  4. You should consult our Cookies Policy to learn more about the cookies we use.
What Are The Purposes And Grounds For Processing The Personal Data We Collect?
  1. The personal data that the Person Responsible collects and processes have specific grounds, depending on their intended purposes.
  2. The following table shows the grounds and purposes pursued:

Purpose
To analyze and respond to your messages and inquiries.
Consent given: Consent for that specific purpose

To keep a record of your contact details.
Consent given: Consent for that specific purpose

For WEBSITE management operations.
Consent given: Consent to that specific purpose (cookies); legitimate interests pursued by the Responsible Party.

Data analysis audits.
Consent given: Consent to that specific purpose (cookies); legitimate interests pursued by the Responsible Party.

For fraud prevention and security information systems.
Consent given: Legitimate interests pursued by the Responsible Party.

  1. For the adaption, improvement, and modification of services, namely by identifying usage trends or determining the effectiveness of Drivenly communications.
    Consent given: Consent to that specific purpose (cookies); legitimate interests pursued by the Responsible Party.

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

  1. The personal data that the Responsible Party collects and processes is only that which is necessary and appropriate for the purposes indicated above.
  2. The Responsible Person will collect and process the following personal data:

Purpose
To analyze and respond to your messages and inquiries.
Data collected: Name, e-mail, contact (telephone).

To keep a record of your contact details.
Data collected: Name, e-mail, contact (telephone).

For WEBSITE management operations.
Data collected: Cookies, IP address.

Data analysis audits.
Data collected: Cookies, IP address.

For fraud prevention and security information systems.
Data collected: Cookies, IP address.

For the adaption, improvement, and modification of services, namely by identifying usage trends or, determining the effectiveness of Drivenly communications.
Data collected: Cookies, IP address.

Data Storage Period

  1. Your personal data will be kept for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it is intended, as listed in this Privacy Policy. Thus:

Purpose
Data collected

To analyze and respond to your messages and inquiries.
Data collected: 1 year

To keep a record of your contact details.
Data collected: 1 year

For WEBSITE management operations.
Data collected: 2 years

Data analysis audits.
Data collected: 2 years

For fraud prevention and security information systems.
Data collected: 2 years

For the adaption, improvement, and modification of services, namely by identifying usage trends or, determining the effectiveness of Drivenly communications.
Data collected: 2 years

  1. If the law provides for a specific or mandatory period, the data will be kept for that period. In all other cases, personal data will be kept for a maximum of the times indicated above, periods that the Person Responsible considers sufficient to fulfill the purposes.
  2. At the end of the conservation period, all personal data collected will be deleted.
When Will We Communicate Personal Data To Third Parties?
  1. The Responsible Party may use third parties to provide certain services, such as website maintenance, database hosting, technical support, and marketing, which may access some of the personal data, particularly those necessary for the contracted purposes.
  2. The third parties that process the User’s data are subcontractors hired by the Responsible Entity. The services of subcontractors are essential for the regular operation of the website.
  3. For example, the Responsible party has Google Analytics as a subcontractor to provide website analytics services.
  4. The party responsible ensures that the entities that have access to the data are credible and offer protection guarantees, never having any data transmitted to them beyond what is necessary to provide the contracted service; however, the party responsible remains responsible for the personal data provided.
Data Transfers Outside The European Union
  1. Suppose data transfers may occur to third countries that do not belong to the European Union. In that case, the Responsible Party shall comply with the legal rules, namely concerning the suitability of the destination country regarding the protection of personal data and the requirements, which apply to these transfers, and personal data shall not be transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer guarantees of security and protection.
Third-Party Websites
  1. The website may contain links to other websites that collect and process your data. This processing is the sole responsibility of the owners of these websites, with the Responsible Party having no responsibility for their policies and/or practices.
  2. Examples of these third parties are Facebook, Twitter, and Youtube, which are available through the buttons on the website.
What Are Your Rights And How You Can Exercise Them
  1. Before explaining how you can exercise your rights, you should know what they are. Thus, the legislation grants you the right to request us to exercise the following rights:

– Access: the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed and, if so, the right to access your data and request further information about how we process that personal data;

– Rectification: the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate or outdated personal data concerning you and to have incomplete personal data completed;

– Erasure: the right to obtain the erasure of your data when one of the grounds listed in the legislation applies, in particular, when: the data is no longer necessary, the data subject has withdrawn consent, the data subject objects to its processing, the data is unlawfully processed, erasure is required in order to comply with a legal obligation or when the data has been collected in connection with the provision of information society services;

– Limitation of processing: the right to obtain the restriction of processing, if one of the situations listed in the law applies, namely contesting the accuracy of the data, where the processing is unlawful but the data subject opposes erasure and requests limitation of use, where the controller no longer needs the data, but the data are necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or where the data subject has objected to the processing;

– Opposition: the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him or her;

– Portability: the right to receive personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

  1. You also have the right to withdraw or change, at any time, the consent you have given us to process your data in cases where such permission has been requested.
  2. Suppose you request us to delete some or all of your data. In that case, some of the services requested may not be provided to you. The Responsible Officer will retain only the personal data necessary to comply with the legal obligations to which it is bound.
  3. To exercise your data protection rights or to ask any questions about processing your data, you should contact the Responsible Officer at [email protected]
  4. If you are dissatisfied with how we use your data or our response to your request to exercise your rights, you may lodge a complaint with the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD) – https://www.cnpd.pt.
Security Of Personal Data
  1. Your data is kept secure by adopting various security measures of a technical and organizational nature, considered necessary and appropriate for the protection of personal data.
  2. The Responsible Party has taken technical precautions to protect the data’s storage spaces, particularly by protecting computer access with a password, using antivirus software, and regularly maintaining the computer. Furthermore, the Manager ensures that only those employees who are required to have access to personal data are granted access to such data under the rules created for this purpose. Likewise, when you browse the website, we protect your data with encryption, such as Transport Layer Security (TLS, is a security protocol that protects telecommunications over the internet).
  3. Although we take the care and precautions we consider appropriate to protect the personal data you provide and collect from us, you should be aware that no security system is impenetrable.
Final Provisions
  1. The Responsible Party reserves the right to adjust or amend this Privacy Policy at any time, and these changes will be published.

Date of last privacy policy update: September 30, 2022

× hit us up